Privacy Policy

The Association for Sustainability in Business understands and appreciates that members and individuals may be concerned about their privacy and the confidentiality and security of their information held by The Association for Sustainability in Business. The Association for Sustainability in Business is committed to protecting your privacy and to complying with the National Privacy Principles. Our privacy policy sets out its practices and procedures on the collection, use, protection and recording of personal information collected online and offline. The privacy policy is regularly reviewed to ensure its currency and relevance, so you should occasionally review it.
Information collected

Generally speaking, The Association for Sustainability in Business collects personal information about members from electronic registration forms submitted online. The personal information we might need to collect includes:

    Contact details (for example, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number(s), facsimile number, country)
    Position, organisation and industry
    Membership details (Associate or Fellow etc)
    Professional development choices.

Any information you provide (eg. contact details) when using an online registration form will only be collected by us if you submit your form. In other words, if you log out prior to submitting your form, any information entered on that form is automatically deleted. If you do not provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with membership, benefits or services.

When individuals register for an event of The Association for Sustainability in Business the registration form includes our privacy statement. The personal information we collect includes salutation, name, job title and email address and biography for speaker abstract submission. We also collect business information being your company’s name and address, your business telephone and fax numbers.

We also collect personal information about you from publicly available sources; the information we collect is used only to:

    Verify your identity
    Assist you to enrol for our events or member services
    Promote our events or member services
    Maintain and develop our database

Use and disclosure of information

Personal information supplied by a member is only used by The Association for Sustainability in Business in connection with conducting its business as a professional association and provider of membership and professional development services. We use the personal information you give us to provide you with membership services, to improve our services and to undertake marketing activities directed to members or prospective members.

The Association for Sustainability in Business will not generally disclose personal information concerning a member to parties outside The Association for Sustainability in Business, other than for a purpose directly related to the provision or improvement of our membership services.
In order to deliver our services to you, we occasionally need to provide some personal information provided by you to our agents, contractors or third party service providers (such as providers of administrative, telecommunications, computer or other services). These service providers support the operation of our business and are under contract to The Association for Sustainability in Business to keep that information confidential and secure.

The Association for Sustainability in Business does not provide or sell any database information to external organisations for commercial purposes.

The Association for Sustainability in Business maintains strict standards and security procedures to prevent unauthorised access to personal information and to ensure the correct and proper use of such information.
Access to personal information held electronically is protected from unauthorised access through the use of log-in name and secure password. This restriction of access ensures that such information is only available and displayed to the intended person. Individuals should not disclose their secure password to anyone.
Encryption technology is used to ensure that information is protected when being transmitted over the Internet. The Association for Sustainability in Business cannot ensure the security of any information transmitted over the Internet and individuals send personal information at their own risk. However, once we receive a transmission, we take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is secure on our systems and those of our agents and protected from loss, misuse and unauthorised access.
Access to information

In order to properly service your needs, The Association for Sustainability in Business invites individuals to access and update their personal information at any time. We always strive to maintain accurate, complete and up-to-date information.

You can access, check or amend your personal details by emailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

We use "cookies" to enhance functionality, to keep track of your visits, provide personalised features and as part of the identification process for our online services.

A cookie is a small data file that contains information about your visit to a website. Your computer provides this information during your first visit to a web server. The server records this information in a text file and stores this file on your hard drive. When you visit the same website again, the server looks for the cookie and structures itself based on the information provided. A cookie only identifies your computer to a web server when you visit the site, they do not identify users.

If you visit our website to browse or download information, our web server will record the date and time of your visit to our site, the pages viewed and the information downloaded. We generally use this information for statistical purposes.

Most web browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to warn you before accepting cookies. If you have set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, you will receive the warning message with each cookie. You can refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser.

If your browser is configured to reject all cookies, you will be unable to use services on this website that require cookies in order to participate. You may still be able to use some information-only pages if you do not accept cookies.
Links to other sites

Our website contains links to other websites and this statement has no application to these other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.
Trans- Border data flow

Personal data will not be transferred outside Australia.
Sensitive Information

The Association for Sustainability in Business does not collect sensitive information about an individual.
Contact us

If you have any questions or require further information about The Association for Sustainability in Business’s privacy policy, please contact The Association for Sustainability in Business’s Privacy Officer.

T +61 07 5502 2068
F + 61 07 5527 3298
E This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Postal Address
Privacy Officer,

The Association for Sustainability in Business
PO Box 29, Nerang
Gold Coast Queensland 4211, Australia

Supporters of the Association and our Affiliated Events